Home
  • Corporate Management & Directors Corporate Contacts
  • Ireland Exploration A Favourable Jurisdiction Prospective Geology Gold History In ireland
  • Projects Galway Gold Shakespeare
  • Investors Latest Release Past News Stock Info Disclaimer Corporate Presentation
  • Contact
    Home
  • Corporate Management & Directors Corporate Contacts
  • Ireland Exploration A Favourable Jurisdiction Prospective Geology Gold History In ireland
  • Projects Galway Gold Shakespeare
  • Investors Latest Release Past News Stock Info Corporate Presentation
  • Contact
  • SYMBOLTSX.V BTU
  • LAST$0.08
  • VOLUME191
  • QUOTE DELAYEDUP TO 15 MINS
  • Shakespeare

    Sudbury Mining Division, Ontario

    Location

    The Shakespeare Property consists of 9 contiguous mining claims covering roughly 528 hectares and is located Shakespeare Township, Sudbury Mining Division, Ontario, a favourable jurisdiction with ease of access. The Murray Fault is a regional structure that strikes ENE and passes approximately 300 meters north of the mine. The mineralized zone is broadly concordant with the schistose Matinenda Formation, consisting of quartzite and greywacke that also trends ENE and dips steeply to the south.

    Shakespeare 43-101 (April 2017)

    Storied History

    The property hosts the historic Shakespeare Gold Mine, which is situated in rocks of the northeast-trending folded ~2.4 billion-year old Huronian Supergroup, intruded by the ~2.21 billion-year old Nipissing diabase dikes and sills. Historic production reported from 1905-48 consisted of 2,959 ounces from 8,599 tons (~0.33 ounces per ton). Historic sampling in the western part of the mine area was traced for 15 feet (~4.5 m) and reported to contain 1.12-1.85 ounces of Au per ton over an average width of 3.5 feet (~1 m; see Ontario Geological Survey Mineral Deposits Circular 18, 1979, part 2, 82p.). In 1950, Perron Gold Mines drilled and achieved assays as high as 39.8 g/t Au over 1.28m. In 2014, GeoNovus drilled three holes (371 meters), highest intersection 15.3g/t Au over 4.0 meters, including 48.8g/t Au over 1.0 meters.

    SELECTED SIGNIFICANT HISTORIC ASSAY DATA
    Hole IDFrom (m)To (m)Interval Length (m) Au (g/t)
    Perron 196.9997.540.5515.77
    Perron 197.5498.821.2839.76
    Perron 842.6743.280.6121.94
    Corona C14-0168.5071.503.001.97
    Including70.0071.001.004.90
    Corona C14-02106.00110.004.0015.34
    Including108.00109.001.0048.80
    Corona C14-0363.0069.506.500.80

    Work Plan

  • Re-establishing 2012 control grid to cost-effectively lever existing geophysical work
  • Prospecting of the 2012 Induced Polarization (IP) charge-ability anomalies that appear to extend from the historic underground working to the NE and SW
  • Delineate drill targets and conduct initial 1,000 meter drill program
  • Drill campaign will extend beyond past programs and test the IP charge-ability anomalies at depth in both North-East and South-West directions
  • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

    Contact Us

    BTU Metals Corp.
    1240-789 W Pender St.
    Vancouver, BC, V6C 1H2

  • 604-683-3995
  • 1-888-945-4770
  • 604-683-3988
  • info@btumetals.com
  • Site & Content © 2017 BTU Metals Corp. All rights reserved.